The Student Financial Aid Policy in Promoting College Enrollment and Persistence of low-income students in the United States of America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kana  広島大学, 教養教育本部, 准教授 (30325203)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords奨学金 / アメリカ / 高等教育 / 経済支援 / 大学生 / 授業料 / 連邦政府 / 州政府 / 学生支援 / 学生経済支援 / 大学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the trends of federal and state student financial aid policy in the United States. In pursuing the goal of this study, the author conducted hearings with the U.S. Department of Education, State Department of Education and the student financial aid offices of public and private universities in the United States. Based on these interviews, the first described the problems of federal student loan delinquency and default, and the characteristics of Income-contingent repayment options by the U.S. Department of Education. The second explained the characteristics of state student financial aid policy, public college tuition policy and net-price of college attendance in Pennsylvania. In addition, the third examined the trends in Outcome-based Funding and Performance-based Funding in Tennessee. The author pointed out they have introduced the incentives of rising the low-income student graduation rate into the outcome and performance indicators.