Redefinition of the Role of School District in New Deployment of Decentralizational Educational Reform in United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIBAYASHI Nobuhiko  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (30516109)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育改革 / 教育行政学 / アメリカ教育改革政策 / 国際情報交換 / 教育委員会地方教育行政機構 / 分権的教育改革 / システミック・リフォーム / 教育委員会 / 地方教育行政機構 / 分権改革 / 学校改善 / アメリカ教育改革 / ケンタッキー州 / 学区教育委員会
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to redefine the role of school district in new deployment of decentralizational educational reform in United States. Focusing on the theoretical analyzing of “systemic reform concept” and “theory of the effective school district”. Especially, three of view point as follow; (1) The presentation and joint ownership of the coherent reform idea. (2) Linkage of reform measure and reform aspect each other comprehensive. (3) Coexistence of reform of the bottom-up and the reform of the top-down. It was elucidated that it was necessary for the role as the support organization of the autonomous improvement of the school to be made much of. It was developed some implications, about the characteristic of the systemic reform concept and about the role and function of the school district as supporting schools.