A Study on the educational policy process in South Korea - Focusedon the "private education" regulation policy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012)
Kyushu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mitsuharu  東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教 (00583155)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords私教育 / 塾 / 放課後学校 / 政策過程 / 韓国 / 学校外教育
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the "private education" policy in South Korea. The purpose of this study clarifies that process of "private education" has become a social problem and how the government response to it. Results in this study are as follows: First, The government intervention to a "private education" problem is supported by people. Second, the boundary of "Public-Private education" has changed by the “private education" policy.3rd, Regardless of contents, The government aims at taking out the "private education" policy. This chain is the reason the "private education" policy continues.