The history and evolution of the public education system in Ireland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2013)
Keio University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Akira  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (10598105)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアイルランド教育史 / 公教育 / 任意団体 / 比較教育史 / アイルランド / 教育史 / イギリス教育史 / 国民学校制度
Research Abstract
The main findings of this study are as follows: 1)recent studies present some doubts on whether the national school system in Ireland was indeed as modern and secular as it had been believed. Their main focus tends to be on religious bodies and voluntary associations, and not on state intervention; 2)these recent findings suggest that public education system in Ireland shares a structual similarity with that of England; 3)the case study of the 'Association for discountenancing Vice and promoting the Knowledge and Practice of the Christian Religion(APCK)' supports the view that voluntary associations were more modern and liberal that generally expected. The APCK denied the aim of conversion and took a reconciliatory stance with other Protestant sects and Catholics, although it was supported by the Church of Ireland. It is this liberal and modern character of the APCK that encouraged the British Parliament to give state grant to the APCK to maintain its stable government of Ireland.