Development of theory on assessment and inquiry of the way to implement assessment effectively in development education through comparative research on the accomplishment in Japan and Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
KIMURA YUTAKA  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (90551375)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords開発教育 / グローバル教育 / 教育評価 / 授業研究 / 教育方法学 / オーストラリア / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through analyzing critically the accomplishment of research on development education in Australia, this research aimed to develop theory on assessment in the field of development education and to inquire the way to implement assessment effectively through lesson studies in Japan and Australia.
The main findings of this research were to 1) inquire the logic to set assessment task and method through developing educational goals and rubrics, 2) suggest the ideas about how to implement assessment effectively in classroom lessons, 3) elaborate the theory through lesson studies to suggest practice based on the elaborated theory, and 4) organize the findings through this research and put out the findings and ideas mainly to teachers.