Research on school autonomy to secure primary language education for language minorities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Jun  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (20314718)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教員確保のネットワーク / 校長の専門的指導性 / 学校経営の外部環境 / 地域開発と学校 / 言語マイノリティ / 第一言語教育 / 学校の自律性 / チャーター・スクールーター・スクール / 双方向イマージョン・プログラム / 効果的な学校 / チャーター・スクール
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the relation between school autonomy and actors (parents, school district, professional organizations, etc.) to implement Two-way immersion(TWI) programs effectively.
The findings are follows: (1) it is not difficult to hire good bilingual teachers in California because many good bilingual teachers want to work at a few TWI schools and there is professional organization for teacher training.(2) Professional leadership of principal to convince parents of the meaning and effectiveness of TWI for language minorities is very important to implement it at public schools which are managed by school districts and are less autonomy than charter schools and alternative schools.