Project/Area Number |
23730760
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Koriyama Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 幼児教育・保育 / かな文字習得 / 特殊表記 / 拗音 / 濁音 / 平仮名 / 読み習得 / 拗音表記 / 濁音文字 / 幼児 |
Research Abstract |
The aims of the study were to explore the mechanism of learning to read special notations of Japanese kana syllabary, and to develop the instructional method of them. Study 1 investigated how young children learn to read daku-on notation which denote to change unvoiced sound to voiced one. The correlation between frequency of daku-on letters and young children's reading accuracy of them was not significant(r=.255, N=20, p.=.278), which suggested that children learn to read the daku-on letters through rule-based strategy rather than by rote. Study 2 was administrated to develop instructional method for yo-on notation, in which two kana letter sounds are blended. Thirty-seven 4-5 year old children (20 for experimental group, 17 for control group) participated in the intervention program which focused on a song-based sound blending exercise. However, after three months, we found no significant difference for reading accuracy of yo-on notation between experimental group and control group.