A Historical Study of the Position of Liberal Arts Education in Teacher Training in Post-War Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSeitoku University (2014)
Tokai University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Nanae  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 講師 (90598103)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教員養成 / 教師教育 / 戦後教育改革 / 師範学校 / 教養教育 / 一般教養 / 一般教育 / 教科専門教育 / 教育学 / 教育史 / 戦後日本教育史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After World War II, teacher training in Japan focused on the basic philosophy of surmounting the “old-school type,” (narrow-minded teachers obedient to the state) by emphasizing liberal arts education. However, in Japanese universities, the basic philosophy to emphasize liberal arts education suffered a significant setback during the early post-war period. The clarification of this process by analyzing historical materials related to curricula and faculty organizations for each university is the important contribution of this study.
Particularly, in contrast with previous studies, this study found that, in teacher training universities and faculties, teacher training for elementary and junior high schools had been ambiguously combined and liberal arts education had been confused with education in specialized subjects.