The History of the Curriculum Development in London Adult Education of the Outreach Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Naoki  東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50405106)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロンドン学務委員会 / 成人学校 / 夜間継続学校 / ロンドン・カウンティ・カウン シル / ウィメンズ・インスティテュート / メンズ・インスティテュート / ジュニア・メンズ・インスティテュート / 社会教育 / 夜間教育 / 女性教育 / 無償インスティテュート / 有償インスティテュート / 男性労働者 / 成人基礎教育 / 不熟練労働 / レクリエーション活動 / 実用教育
Research Abstract
This study examines the establishment and evolution of adult education of the outreach model by the London education authority from the point of view of curriculum development. Utilizing primary materials in the possession of organizations like London Metropolitan Archives, this research clarifies the educational practices inthe Adult Schools, Women’s, Men’s and Junior Men’s Institutes for disadvantaged former nonparticipants in adult education.