Analysis of Standards-Based Education Reform in United States of America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMINE Kosaku  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (30421150)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアメリカ / 教育学 / 教育財政 / アカウンタビリティ / スタンダード / 教育改革 / コミュニティ
Research Abstract
This research considered the impact to the education system and education finance structure through Standards-Based Reform that has drived education reform in United States nowadays. Standards-Based Reform is the policy for improvemnts of education quality by that federal and state govorment set the common curriculum or education goal, and require accountablity.
This reasearch show that Standards-Based Reform makes clear to the state. The state have the educational responsiblity. Even though federal govorment and states has begun conectting the policy each other, fundamental education finance structure didn't change, thus for the implmenntation of federal education policy state and local school district still have important role in education system.