A reevaluation of 'autonomy' and 'enlightenment' in post-modern society: educational theory and Freud's social thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
GESHI Akira  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (00401787)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育哲学 / 教育思想史 / ポストモダン / フロイト / 教育学
Research Abstract
This research examined the aims of the education in post-modern society from the following viewpoint.
(1) an examination of the social theories of Sigmund Freud and psychoanalytical studies; autonomy, enlightenment, and "amae" (psychological dependence) (2) an examination of the influence of the post-modernism in educational studies in Japan (3) a reevaluation of autonomy and enlightenment as the aim of school education and the teacher training
Although modern ideas of enlightenment and autonomy were criticized by the post-modern thoughts, they will continue to be extremely important role for education.