Conceptual Analysis of Peace Education in Multicultural Society: Different Views of Okinawan, Japanese, and Amerasians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
IDE Kanako  創価大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30532444)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育学 / 教育哲学 / 平和教育 / 市民性の教育 / 概念考察 / 多文化教育 / マイノリティ問題 / 民主主義教育 / 市民性 / 社会正義 / マイノリティ / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
The final paper of the research project is going to be published from Routledge as a book chapter of "Citizenship Education around the World: Local Contexts and Global Possibilities," edited by Aaron M. Kuntz & John E. Petrovic in early April 2014. The post research project is going to be presented at International Network of Philosophers of Education 14th Biennial Conference (INPE 2014), at the University of Calabria, Cosenza, Italy in August, 2014. The final presentation of this research project was presented at American Educational Research Association in San Francisco, CA on April 27, 2013. The intermediate The early research of the project was presented at American Educational Studies Association in Seattle, WA on October 31, 2012.