Misreadings of Educatinal Instruction in "Verein fur Wissen-schaftliche Padagogik"and Its Deployment in School-Education Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Shinichi  創価大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90546128)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヘルバルト / ヘルバルト学派 / 科学教育学協会 / 教育的教授 / 学校生活 / ドイツ教授学 / 科学教育協会
Research Abstract
All of Herbartarians have not mistaken Herbart’s Theory of“Educational Instruction”. This Misconception which I said means overlooking the Oneness of “Educational Instruction” and “Self-Discipline”. According to R. Corinad, K. V. Stoy has envisioned and run Schools at University Jena with the Concept “School-Life” in which that Oneness was incorporated. But three Keywords “Educational Instruction”, “Self-Discipline” and “School-Life” were not strictly related, and the Relations were also theoretically not explained. Moreover, the Connation between the Fact that Herbart himself recused Modern-Schools and Stoy’s School-Practices was not showed. This Investigation must be continued.