Clarification of the theory of the teacher training in Dewey's design of education and construction of a theory of the development of teachers' competencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2014)
Keiwa College (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
ITO Atsumi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80387315)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育学 / 教師教育 / デューイ教育学構想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to discuss the characteristics of Dewey’s theory of teacher training as it was practiced when Dewey was Head Professor of the Department of Pedagogy and Director of the School of Education at the University of Chicago. A close reading of the curriculum shows the following: many courses were offered in the summer term; through cooperation of the senior college course of the Department of Pedagogy with the other departments, students had opportunity to learn basic theory and the demonstrative method of education; theoretical studies and secondary-school teacher training in the graduate course based on the practice of education. I would claim that today’s education and training of teachers should also include various opportunities offered by cooperation among several related departments in the university.