Theoretical and Practical Studies in Moral Education on Hope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
RYUZAKI Tadashi  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80340389)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords道徳教育 / 希望 / ジョン・デューイ / プラグマティズム / 人間形成 / デューイ
Research Abstract
This study is intended to develop the theory and practice of moral education on the subject of hope, which is often dismissed in schools. It is highly important to inquire the meaning of hope in human relationships and human becomings, because it is vital and integral part of life and existence as a human beings. More specifically, this study aims at both the reconsideration of recent trends in educational theory of the United States and the creation of teaching models and curriculum in elementary schools.