A Comparative Study of Japanese Language Textbooks Used in Taiwan and National Textbooks Used in Japan during the Colonial Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHeian Jogakuin(St.Agnes')University
Principal Investigator
CHEN HungWen  平安女学院大学, 国際観光学部, 講師 (60534849)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植民地教育 / 台湾教育 / 国語教育 / 教科書史 / 教育史 / 植民地教科書 / 国語教科書 / 教科書研究
Research Abstract
In colonial Taiwan, the Japan government used Japanese language textbooks for teaching Taiwanese to become good people under Japanese rule. By comparing those textbooks with national Japanese language textbooks used in Japan, I intended to show that there are over 30% teaching materials in Taiwan related to Japanese national textbooks in 1913-1945. Through a variety of analyses, we also found the features of national textbooks materials were related to those under the influence of political situation, the Japanese colony education policy and the textbook editing system in Taiwan.