A Study on the Establishment Process of the Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education in the U.S. Federal Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takehiro  関西国際大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70512846)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育行財政 / 教育制度 / 教育政策 / アメリカ合衆国 / 連邦政府 / 財政援助 / 中等後教育改善基金
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation is to analyze the establishment process of the Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education (FIPSE) in the U.S. federal government. This investigation consists of two research topics: (1) The institutionalization process of the financial aid by FIPSE, and the background of reduction of financial aid aimed at higher education institutions, through the higher education financial aid policy by the U.S. federal government in the 1970s, (2) The ideological background of FIPSE. As a result, I elucidated that the financial aid by FIPSE was conducted with a firm position in the higher education financial aid policy by the U.S. federal government in the 1970s. This investigation was published as an academic journal, and was presented at the national meeting.