A study of accountability system for teacher preparation programs in the US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hitoshi  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30432701)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教員養成 / アメリカ / アカウンタビリティ / 評価 / 付加価値評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the structure of accountability system for teacher preparation programs in the US. At first I pointed out the influence of federal government on state approval system for teacher preparation programs through Higher Education Act and Race to the Top program. Then, in this study, the system in Louisiana and Vermont were analyzed. In Louisiana, value-added assessment, which linked the results of student test scores to teachers performance, was one of the important indicators of accountability system. Meanwhile, in Vermont the portfolio made by each student in teacher preparation programs was used as showing learning outcome in accountability system.