Reexamination about the history of school teachers in Colonial Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Tatsuya  長崎総合科学大学, 講師 (00581208)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植民地朝鮮 / 教員史 / 植民地教育史 / 朝鮮教育史 / 教員養成史 / アジア教育史 / 初等教員史 / 東洋教育史
Research Abstract
This study regarded as a problem that other studies considered teachers in Colonial Korea only as a medium of the colonial education. And this study reexamined about the positioning of teachers by investigation about diversity of teachers in Colonial Korea. As a result, this study clarified that the group of teachers had the characteristic that was ambivalent in Colonial Korea. Specifically, this study clarified that the group of teachers had not only the characteristic to strengthen the rule system but also the characteristic to destroy the rule system.