A Comparative Study on the Formation and Dissemination of Kindergarten in Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionARIAKE College of Education and the Arts
Principal Investigator
HIGURASHI Tomoko  有明教育芸術短期大学, 子ども教育学科, 准教授 (70564904)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幼稚園 / フレーベル / モンテッソーリ / 母親 / 陳鶴琴 / 張雪門 / 倉橋惣三
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the characteristics of the formation and dissemination of kindergartens in Japan and China specifically in relation to the role of the mother. In terms of the process of formation of kindergarten in both countries, the result found was that it was important for the infant to be nurtured by the mother in her home rather than educated in kindergarten. However, as a result of the dissemination and significance given to indergarten education, the role of the mother was disregarded as important for the infant due to the low quality of culture and morality. This study shows how the formation and dissemination of kindergarten in both countries is very much linked to the changing role of the mother as somebody who nurtures an infant at home.