| Project/Area Number |
23730781
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Sophia University Junior College Division |
Principal Investigator |
YATABE MIKA 上智大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (70442126)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 近代日米比較研究 / 教育方法史 / 一斉教授法 / 教育方法の個別化 / Activity Program / 合科学習 / 教育方法の一斉化 / 学習の個別化 / アメリカ / 教育的・社会的効用 / 近代 / 教育方法 / 日米比較 / 一斉化 / 個別化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study comprised a search of historical materials related to Japan and America, and using the methods of comparative education history, I performed empirical research on the development of “simultaneous” and “individualization” education methodologies in the two countries; the aim was clarification of the educational and social effects that served as background. Specifically, (1) I clarified the processes in the establishment of the simultaneous instruction method in modern Japan, after its introduction from the United States. (2) I investigated how criticism of the simultaneous instruction method developed during Japan's Taisho period, how various individual instruction methods were accepted in Japan, and what methods were used to adapt individualization to Japanese education practices. (3) I made explanation of the diffusion of individual instruction methods in modern America, from the perspective of related educational and social effects.