The movement of the educational associations which inproved teachers: the Educational Society of Japan and the Imperial Educationsl Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunkyo Women's University (2014)
Tottori College (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Takato  広島文教女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (00512568)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本教育史 / 小学校教員 / 大日本教育会 / 帝国教育会 / 明治 / 教員改良 / 教育学 / 日本史 / 小学校教員の資質能力向上 / 教員講習 / 教育勅語衍義 / 日本教員史 / 教師論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to elucidate its reality positively about the movement of the educational associations which inproved teachers. This association were the Educational Society of Japan and the Imperial Educationsl Society.
The two associations which were a Japan's first nationwide educational group tried to offer a chance of development of quality to elementary schoolteachers in a position of leadership in every country and improve teachers as the existence which promotes education for state prosperity. It was the nationwide and systematic movement which is a performed teachers for the first time in Japan. It was the movement which tried to raise the teacher's specialization which has not been concluded yet in Meiji Japan.