A study on the impact of the current national educational reform on state education systems in Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MAIKO AOKI  北海道大学, 留学生センター, 講師 (10545627)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育学 / 教育基準 / ナショナル・カリキュラム / 全国学力調査 / オーストラリアの教育
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to explain the reason why the recent national educational reform such as the development of the first national curriculum in Australia, the Australian Curriculum, was put into practice and what impact was brought to each state education system. Through the analysis of related documents and the interviews with officers in educational departments and boards, I found that there are different actions for introducing the Australian Curriculum by states and the result of the NAPLAN (National Assessment Program for Literacy and Numeracy) might influence on these actions. For example, in New South Wales and Victoria where the NAPLAN scores are always quite high, the Australian Curriculum was integrated to the current state syllabus or curriculum, while other states like Queensland replaced the state curriculum with the Australian Curriculum.