study of museum catalogs: from the educational perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WAKAZONO Yushiro  北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 博士研究員 (90573668)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords博物館 / 多文化教育 / アイヌ / 図録
Research Abstract
This study aims to analyze of the special exhibitions (1997-2011) related to the Ainu and its culture. Total number of exhibitions is 239, and 123 exhibitions are able to review their contents by annual reports and museum catalogs. As a result on studying those exhibition themes, half are "Social (pre-modern)," quarter half are "Social (Modern)" and "Art." Considering that "Society (pre-modern)" covers wider range of term than "Social (Modern)," "Society (Modern)" has been important theme in the museum exhibition in recent years.