Accreditation systems beyond occupational fields by professional associations : Case studies of Psychologists, Counselors, and Social workers in U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA KAZUAKI  福島大学, 総合教育研究センター, 准教授 (20582886)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords専門職 / 職域横断 / アクレディテーション / 米国 / 相談援助職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
American accreditation systems of Psychologists, Counselors, Social workers are helpful as preceding cases which assure the quality of professional education beyond occupational fields. Especially, their standards about core competences, and their consideration to diversity of practical fields are highly suggestive for Japanese counterparts. However, their systems based on cooperation or competition of multiple associations potentially cause troubles in Japanese cases. We should contemplate the difference between the Japanese centralized national qualifications and American decentralized state qualifications.