Research concerning the Effects of Economic information on Students' Educational Expectations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
WANG Jie  お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育研究センター, 特任講師 (80432037)
Research Collaborator XU LingZhong  山東大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords青少年 / 大学授業料 / 学生への経済的支援 / 経済的知識の所有 / 進路希望 / 国際比較研究 / 国際情報交流 / 中国
Research Abstract
As the research representative of this study, I conducted student and parent questionnaire surveys in the city Z in the east of Shandong province in China. Then I gave publications about the findings including effects of information concerning college tuition and student assistance on students’ educational expectations. In this city, Grade Twelve students’ economic information possession is influenced by family background more strongly than Grade Nine students. Though it has no effect on Grade Nine students’ choice of a career and educational expectations, economic information possession has significant effect on Grade Twelve students’ desire whether they want to go to graduate school.