A Study of the Policy Process of Cooperation between High Schooland University in the 1970s
Project/Area Number |
23730789
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
NINOMIYA Yu 一橋大学, 大学教育研究開発センター, 講師 (20511968)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 高等教育 / 高大連携 / 政策過程 / 教育社会学 |
Research Abstract |
In the 1970s, when the university advancement rate was increasing, it was a policy objective to control the advancement rate. At the same time, it was another policy issue to enable vocational high school students to go to university. However, the political actors failed to reach an agreement and consequently could not formulate a policy on this issue. On the other hand, apart from policy-making process, some universities started to 'connect' with vocational high schools. Newly-established small-scale private universities did not have many students, but that was exactly why they were successful in addressing the problem.