Women's Learning in Higher Education: A Comparative Study of the U.S. and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TORAIWA Tomoka  名古屋大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00566721)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジェンダー / 高等教育 / 学び / 言説 / エイジェンシー / 女性学 / フェミニスト教育学 / 自己生成論 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / 教育関係 / 成長 / 教育的関係 / エネイブリング・パワー / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
In this study, I explored women's learning in higher education both empirically and theoretically. I conducted interviews with doctoral students, post-doc students, and researchers in the United States and Japan. I also engaged in theoretical research to understand the women's interpretations of their learning.
I found that both the social institutions in which the women were located and the availability or unavailability of concepts able to frame the interpretation of their experiences combined to shape the ways in which they expressed their experiences, as well as the meaning that they gave to their Ph.D.
This research concluded that higher education institutions offered an institutional space to women who felt a degree of estrangement from society, and that their learning in those institutions provided them with tools to develop their own sense of identity. Higher education learning, indeed, can be regarded as a tool that enables women to express their own agency.