Project/Area Number |
23730791
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKITA Minoru 愛知教育大学, 教育実践研究科, 准教授 (30397492)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 発達障害 / 特別支援教育 / インクルーシブ教育 / 医療化 / 共育共生論 / 社会学 / 個人誌 / 個人化 / 生活履歴 |
Research Abstract |
Various conflicts occur in families and school life regarding the understanding of developmental disorders. In this study, we analyze the background of such conflicts in connection with the biographies of families and children. In the first part of the research period, we interviewed families with children who have developmental disorders, focusing on parent-child relationships, school life, and life plans. In the second half of the research period, we examined developmental disorders within the historical context of special education. Consequently, we discovered that valuing the concept of "learning together" influences families' understanding of disorders and choice of educational method.