The Actual Condition of the Ability of Newcomer Children in various educational environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
NII Kimiko  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30549902)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアセスメント / 在日ブラジル人 / 語彙調査 / 日伯比較 / 外国人幼児 / ブラジル人 / SDQ / 能力 / 外国人児童
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Only through teacher's observation, there is the danger to overlook the problems such as a developmental delay of foreign children. Although the methods of assessment for foreign students are limited, there are benefits of using a variety of assessment tools. It was revealed that the acquisition rate of adjectives of Brazilian children in Japan was low, compared to that of Japanese in Japan and Brazilian grown up in Brazil. It is considered that the educational quality of the home and school environments has a greater influence than the linguistic characteristics.