Potentialities of the multicultural societies and multicultural educations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Shinnosuke  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 研究員 (70533462)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域言語 / 移民言語 / マイノリティ / アルメニア / バイリンガル学校 / コミュノタリスム / ブレイス語 / バスク語 / 地域言語・移民言語 / ブレイス(ブルトン)語 / カタルーニャ語 / アルザス語 / 移民 / 地域語 / エウシカディ(バスク)語 / カタルーニャ(カタラン)語 / ムスリム / 地域言語、移民言語 / ブレイス語(ブルトン語) / ディワン / エウスカディ語(バスク語) / イカシトラ
Research Abstract
For researching on the ways of the minority schools in France, we had 20 fieldworks on the regional language schools and 12 fieldworks on the minority cultural association, mainly on 6 Armenian schools. We analyzed the ways of school administration, especially focused on the similarities and differences.
The similaritied are the followings; the conservation and the maintain of language by the immersive education from the early childhood; th role of genaral private schools of high quality, which is demanded by the community and that the schools try to keep; the amicable relations with every local administration.
The differences are the followings; about the immigrant minority, they don't have any projects to construct their own schools except the Armenian schools. All the community except the Armenian have only the extracurricular courses, for example that of on Wednesday or Saturday.