Project/Area Number |
23730795
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
LI Min 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 研究員 (30531925)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 高等教育 / 大衆化 / 規模拡大 / 機能分化 / 多様化 / 中国 |
Research Abstract |
This research reconsidered the ten years of the expansion of higher education in China, and the characteristics can be summarized as follows. Elite universities played a main role in the process of expansion of higher education. However, after one decade of expansion, the elite universities stopped extending the recruitment, and turned their attention to the quality ensurement. On the other side, the local universities and private universities found they are obliged tomaintain the speed of expanding the recruitment for the purpose of obtaining enough capital to run the universities.