Educational Inequality and School Effects in Primary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Toshiaki  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20551782)
Research Collaborator OKUMURA Miho  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 修士課程修了
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育社会学 / 初等教育 / 教育と不平等 / 学校文化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explore the "School Effects" in Japan. This study focused the relationship of school culture and socio economic context. We gatherd data in a case study of three elementary schools, which have contrasting socio economic contexts in an urban city in Kyusyu.
Findings are as follows. First, the context of the three schools correspond "School Knowledge". In other words, teachers in advantaged school make students to "think by themselves" and "decide by themselves", while teachers in disadvantaged school want students to "remember certain patterns to answer questions of achievement tests" and "follow schools regulations". Second, as a matter of fact, the level of lessons in advantaged school was higher than that of disadvantaged school. However, authority and schools were trying to close the gap between three schools.