A Study of the Modering of Learning Outcomes Based Student Affairs in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013)
Kyushu University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
ONUKI Yukiko  大阪大学, 未来戦略機構, 特任講師(常勤) (30553416)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高等教育 / 日米比較 / 学生支援 / 学習成果 / 評価 / 大学教育 / 米国 / 日本 / 学生の成長 / モデル形成
Research Abstract
This study analyzes contexts of the learning outcomes assessment of student affairs in US and Japanese higher education, and the impact of its on a whole of student services activities, with an interview for students, a case study and an article review. Since the 2000s, there's been growing student learning outcome based assessment in U.S. student affairs. An assessment of student affairs has affected the management of programs and services. It enhanced the vice president's top-down management to lead the organization and systematic management as well as the development of management tools, including assessment, in the student affairs reform process. In the meantime Japanese student affairs are passive activity and less evidences on practices. But It has possibilities to establishment the learning outcome based student affairs by introducing opportunity for student training in those programs.