The related factors and their structural change of the people who prefer vocational majors in postsecondary education and higher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSt. Catherine University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Yukiko  聖カタリナ大学, その他部局等, 講師 (00570821)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複線型専門職 / 専攻・学科 / 教養知/職業知 / 学校種 / 性別役割分業意識 / ジェンダー / 専攻 / 教養知・職業知 / 進路 / 職業教育志向 / 専門学校 / 「手に職」志向
Research Abstract
Those who supported the expansion of the Japanese postsecondary education and higher education since 1976 were women that sought for the qualifications of multi-track professions, the professions based on the national qualified licenses who are educated in vocational schools, junior colleges or universities. The Japanese multi-track professions became more than tripled compared to 1975 in the 2010 national data. Women who prefer those related majors were from specific stratum, and it seemed that the characteristics had changed since 1990.