experimental study on career education of high school from the point of view of educational articulation between high school and university
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGORI Dai  佐賀大学, アドミッションセンター, 准教授 (30542328)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキャリア教育 / 高大連携活動 / 普通科高校 / 出前講義 / 高大連携 / 高大接続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was the purpose of this study to examine the effect and limitation of delivery lecture which is one of educational articulation between high school and university from the point of view of career education. The participants were high school students who took delivery lecture(N=5,635). The results indicated that delivery lecture increased student's desire to learn. Fresh sense and amazing discovery of higher education particularly had a big influence on increasing desire to learn. To enhance student's satisfaction of taking delivery lecture, the following four factors is important. Those factors were "teacher's performance", "initiating the interest of content of a lecture", " fresh sense and amazing discovery of higher education ", "understanding content of a lecture ". For universities for the purpose of acquiring applicant, delivery lecture had limited effectiveness against acquiring applicant.