The empirical study on career development of women in professional occupations
Project/Area Number |
23730801
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Aomori University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
HIROMORI Naoko 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (40315536)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | キャリア形成 / 女性 / 専門職 / 司書 / 栄養士 / 専門性 / 職場 / 非正規 / ジェンダー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, there are many “professional occupations” which are lacking in labor conditions and social status in spite of being an occupation which requires a high level of expertise. This trend is more distinct in occupations which are dominated by women. In this study, conducted through interviews of a librarian and dietician, it is explained how women in these occupations develop their careers and their expertise which supports it.