A Study on Diversification of Education and its Consolidation in Taiwan: A Critical Reflection of Ongoing Education Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionAkita International University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI NAOYA  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (10404857)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords台湾 / 多様化 / カリキュラム / 教科書 / 教育改革 / 高等教育 / 教養教育 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 一般教育 / リベラルアーツ教育 / 比較教育 / 国際化
Research Abstract
This research aimed to conduct a critical analysis on education reform in democratized Taiwan, paying special attention to diversification of education. The issues discussed here were (1)the never-ending dispute over national curriculum guidelines and school textbooks, rivalry between 'uniformity' of Chinese national identity and 'diversity' of Taiwanese national identity; (2) possibilities and limitations of education of ethnic minorities (the indigenous peoples); (3) differentiation among universities and colleges competing with each other for decreasing students. Generally, transition from uniformity to diversity is undoubtedly a trend of Taiwan's education reform since the 1990s. However, detailed observation tells us that the multidimensional phenomenon of diversification of education faces difficulty of consolidation in some cases.