Project/Area Number |
23730803
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Ryutsu Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 起業家精神の形成 / 日本と韓国 / 社会的起業 / 労働市場 / 日韓の比較調査 / 大学生の職業意識 / 起業家精神 / 比較教育 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
This study surveyed how much college students of Japan and South Korea has awareness of entrepreneurship in the process to actively participate in the labor market and analyzed what kind of factors affect to make an entrepreneurial spirit. Firstly, the students to have concern about entrepreneurship understood the importance of reading as the mean of success. Secondly, students who have strong concern about entrepreneurship had strong desire for luxury brand purchase. Thirdly, college students who have strong interest about entrepreneurship hoped to study abroad. Following at these results of survey and analysis, students in Japan show passive attitude to entrepreneurship even though recognizing the need that. Rather, Japanese students tend to want a stable job such as public servant. On the other hand, Korean students had strong concern about studying or working abroad for entrepreneurship to use at the stage of global business.