The empirical study of student affairs in higher education in the contemporary United States-the impact of the "collaborative model"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTamagawa University (2013)
Kitasato University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA SAEKO  玉川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40434196)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高等教育 / 学生支援 / 専門職員 / 大学院養成課程 / アメリカ / 協同
Research Abstract
In this study, semi-structured interviews were conducted with professors, staff and professional associations involved in student affairs in universities in the United States. As a result, the following points were clarified: 1) the current state of "collaboration" in student-support activities and in curriculum; 2) quality assurance using new indicators of ability in training programs for student affairs and career formation for the student affairs professionals; and 3) the way of assessment of student-support activities and improvement activities. In particular, from the perspective of the contribution to learning outcomes of collaboration with other departments, it was confirmed that while the staff responsible for student support continued to value such collaboration, systemic developments are under way. However, it was also established that among university personnel, there is a gradually growing awareness of "collaborative model" and it is being advanced.