Research on effective use of information of students through Institutional Research as seen from improvement case
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionChiba University (2012)
Waseda University (2011)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Satoshi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 特任助教 (00581779)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsInstitutional Research / enrollment management, 学生支援 / 学生支援 / 教育改善 / 分野 別質保証 / 高等教育 / enrollment management / 分野別質保証 / Enrollment management / performance indicator
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to examine cases and models of effective use of students' information (collection and analysis of data, development of improvement plan) thorough Institutional Research, and to describe the current condition of information management and challenges of introducing IR in Japanese Higher Education. As a result, this research yields the following findings. First, key performance indicators are used for developing improvement plan and evaluating IR activities in the case of institution-centered IR. Second, particularly about education, IR functions in department are closely related with activities of middle organizations which are situated between government and individual institutions. Therefore, IR activities in department are defined by Quality Assurance of Subject Learning partly. Third, there are some challenges which are related to internal regulations about information management, information format, and organizational culture, to introduce IR in Japanese Higher Education Institutions.