A Sociological Research on School-to-Work Transition of Dropouts in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Commerce & Business
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Yuki  名古屋商科大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40509882)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中退者 / 職業移行 / 学校経由 / 高校中退 / 労働市場 / 教育社会学
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to analyze the pattern on “school-to-work transition” of high school dropouts in Japan. The research was based on the JGSS (Japanese General Social Surveys) data set, and tested the validity of following three hypotheses: (1) “increasing in educational level” hypothesis, (2) “worsening youth labor market” hypothesis, (3) “transition from school-to-work” hypothesis. The analysis showed that early school-leavers in Japan might increase the risk of becoming unemployed not only because of the recession, but also because of the system of “school-mediated job search”