A study on the transition from pre-school to elementary school after the end of World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Mariko  中村学園大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90510595)
Project Period (FY) 2013 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幼少接続 / 保育要領 / 幼稚園教育要領 / 幼小接続 / 幼稚園教育 / 就学前教育
Research Abstract
The main findings of this study can be summarized as follows: Firstly, the model of transition between schools in terms of classification and framing. Secondly, immediately after the end of World War II, there were some discussion on the kindergarten as part of the school system, including some extent of indifference. Thirdly, international and regional comparative research on the transition from pre-school to elementary school shows some typical examples of them.