Interaction Study of Educational Practice with Those Having Developmental Disabilities: Possibilities for the Contribution of Social Construction to Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTeisei Gakuen Junior College
Principal Investigator
Tsuruta Maki  貞静学園短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (60554269)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords障害児教育の社会学的研究 / 発達障害の社会的構成 / 相互行為と障害 / 医療化 / 特別支援教育 / 質的調査法の有効性 / 映像データ分析 / エスノグラフィー / 教育社会学 / 発達障害 / 学校的社会化 / 相互行為 / 授業 / 質的調査 / 映像データ / 自閉症 / 教師 / 相互行為分析 / 社会構成論 / 発達障害児 / 教育実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of this investigation I conducted 2 studies: theoretical and substantial. In the theoretical study, I overviewed on genealogy of social construction. Through examination, I suggested that the qualitative research methods such as audio-visual data analysis and ethnography showed us the pedagogical significance in producing some sociological descriptions on educational practices in the field of special needs education.
In the substantial study, I analyzed educational practices of children with developmental disabilities from the standpoint of social construction. I clarified what kind of educational norms influenced interaction between teachers and students in daily school life. Moreover, by exploring the concept of ‘developmental disability’ I approached the constitutive characteristics of that thought.