Organization and Activity of Voluntary Group for Crime Control and Community Type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKochi University (2012)
Fukuoka Women's Junior College (2011)
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Takashi  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 講師 (60369387)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自主防犯 / ボランティア / 地域社会 / 自主防犯ボランティア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to make it clear the relationship between organization and activity of voluntary group for crime control and community type(inhabitants constitution). From the result of the investigation, it was explained that organization and activity of voluntary group for crime control varies by community type. For, occurrence of crime, residence of child and senior, relationship between residents and correspondence of police are different by community type.