Empirical studies on optimal allocation of educational resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
SENOH Wataru  国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (00406589)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育経済学 / 教育行財政 / 人的資本 / 資源配分 / 教育経済
Research Abstract
The aims of this research are following two points. (1)To collect the useful data from public statistics and local government's surveys, and build the data set for education to utilize in quantitative analysis. (2)Based on (1)'s data set, to perform empirical studies on optimal allocation of educational resources in Japan.
The results of research are following two points. (1)In data collection process, the useful data set was made from "The National Assessment of Academic Ability" collected by Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, and National Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan. (2)This research empirically analyzed the relationship between the class-size and the test scores of Language and Mathematics in the public elementary and lower secondary schools of Japan by using (1)'s data set.