Project/Area Number |
23730814
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | The National Center for University Entrance Examinations |
Principal Investigator |
HAMANAKA JUNKO 独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 准教授 (00361600)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 教育効果 / 人材育成 / 人材成長 / 企業内教育 / 所得関数 / 学歴の効用 |
Research Abstract |
This research attempts to analyze the experiences which bring working persons' growth. A survey focusing on male full-time company employees is conducted. Based on analysis of factors influencing income, the following differences are observed between "high school graduates" and "university graduates". First, university graduates' growth is linked to a sufficient dialogue with bosses, whereas high school graduates' growth is more closely tied to various work experiences. Second, a relation between self-study and income levels is only observed among university graduates. Third, a difference is observed concerning development of ability in relation to genre of reading. Reading books in liberal arts are found to be more beneficial to university graduates, whereas for high school graduates, practical instruction guides are more effective.