A Study of Discovery Learning Methodology concerning Sound Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDE Kazuya  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90552886)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音楽教育 / 発見学習 / サウンド・エデュケーション / 日本
Research Abstract
I analyzed Sound Education using the methodology of Discovery Learning and clarified the process that learners of sound education performed music learning. The main issues are as follows: (1)Most important, teachers and learners construct lessons together. (2)Sound Education is related with the way to make lessons that teachers only set framework. (3)By relating elements of lessons consciously, teachers can lead learners to take a step from guided discoveries to independent discoveries.