Research on visual information tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OSADA Yuki  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 講師 (70360956)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords話し合い指導 / 視覚化 / コミュニケーション能力 / ファシリテーショングラフィック / 国語教育 / 国語科教育 / 音声言語指導 / 話し言葉指導 / 視覚情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine memos and reports of discussions. While the term “discussion" may be defined as something mediated through voice between multiple individuals engaged in collaborative thinking, it is difficult for humans to listen to and accurately comprehend a discussion because speech fades immediately. Accordingly, we must employ not only auditory information but also visual information when teaching about discussion. Visual information tools that are used to support discussion are referred to as “visual information tools for discussion”.
This research examines how the method of writing a memo during a discussion influences the content of a report of the discussion. The main findings are that the elementary students clearly reported the main ideas, while the junior high school students clearly reported differences of opinion in the discussions. And that the university students clearly reported theme.