The Study of the Craft Department in the Japan at the Wartime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WADA Manabu  筑波大学, 芸術系, 助教 (30582887)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国民学校 / 芸能科 / 工作 / 作業 / 手工 / 国民学校芸能科工作 / 機械化国防協会 / 図画工作研究所 / 日本手工研究会 / 後藤福次郎 / 国民学校芸能科 / 教育審議会 / 芸能科手工 / 芸能科作業 / 芸能科工作 / 陸軍省 / 模型教育研究会
Research Abstract
The Purpose of Paper is to clear the Process and Background in the Appearance of Craft Department in the National School at the Wartime. At as Result, It has beacome clear that the Appearance of Craft Department in the Plan of National School in the Educational Council and Ministry of Education is affected by the Movement of opposition by the Association of Handicraft in Japan and the Association of School Art, the Association of Mechanization in National Defense.